Past Recipients

2011-2014 Grants For The Arts Roster

The Midtown Arts District provided the setting for FIGMENT Jackson’s sophomore staging of the participatory, community-focused arts and culture mega-event.

CULTURAL PROGRAMS

Blue Lotus
Cinco De Mayo
Crossroads Film Festival
Figment Jackson
International Museum of Muslim Cultures
Jackson Choral Society
Jackson Music Awards
Jackson State University/Gallery 1
Mary Church Terrell Literary Club
Mississippi Academy of Ancient Music
Mississippi African-American Chamber of Commerce
Mississippi Jazz Foundation
Mississippi Museum of Art
Mississippi Puppetry Guild
Mississippi Symphony Orchestra
Mississippi Writers Guild
New Stage Theatre
Showtime At Jackson
Talk Dance
USA International Ballet Competition
West Jackson CDC Lynch Street Festival

 

 
 
 
 
 

ARTS EDUCATION & ARTS THERAPY

100 Black Men of Jackson
Bailey Magnet School
Canamac
Connecting The Dots Foundation
Heather’s T.R.E.E.
Kuumba Dance-N-Drum Company
Mount Helm Baptist Church
Rhyme & Reason Foundation
Salsa Mississippi
Smarty Pants Educational Services
VSA of Mississippi
Zephyr Artists

CREATIVE ARTIST

Cee Bennett
Vincent Chaney/Greg Gandy/subSIPPI
Tony Davenport
Rebecca Dickson
Don Jacobs
Jerry Jenkins
Chuck Jett
David Lambert
George Miles
Sharon McConnell-Dickerson
Sandra Murchison
Ken Murphy
Janice K. Neal
John Paul
H.C. Porter
Lonnie Robinson
Carrie Roebuck
Shannon Valentine
Eric W. Wells
Ginger Williams

NEIGHBORHOOD ARTS

Adhiambo
Anderson United Methodist Church
Enochs Street Block Club
First Hyde Park
Georgetown Festival
Greater Belhaven Neighborhood Association
Helping Others Help Themselves
Jim’s Grocery/Prosperity Street
Kids In Mind Academy
Kingdom Faith Ministry Outreach
Lanier High School Alumni
Lawrence Road Neighborhood Association
Meadow Ridge Senior Association
Mississippi Coalition Against Domestic Violence
Presidential Hills Neighborhood
Youth Community Action Group

MICRO GRANT

Andrea Coleman
Andrea Marie Thomasson
Andrew Brown
Andy Culpepper
Anissa Mitchell
Ben Rodenmeyer
Bertha Lewis
Bonnie Jennings
Brandon Allen
Candy Cain
Carole Cannon
Carolyn Spann
Carolyn Tatum
Amanda Carpenter
Carbo Foundation
Central Mississippi Blues Society
Chancellor Harris
Charlene Thompson
Charles King
Deborah Grison
Earl Anderson
Ellie Mallory
Garrett Nasrallah
Glenn Sanford
Julie Brigman
Hyun Chong Kim
Brooks Evans/Lanier High School
James Alexander Warren
Jareek Buck
John Joubert
LaParis Harper
LaRita Smith
Laura Van Dalen
MAPSRS
Mark Carter
Marta Szlubowska
Mary Windfield
Michael Madreed
Mikael Ensio Jury
Mississippi Film Institute
Floyd McField
Mississippi Music Educators Association
Mosaic Media
NMHS Unlimited Film Productions
Nicole Marquez
NunoErin
Orpheus Descending
Paula Page
Ralf Windham
Robert Mann
Roderick Holmes
Roger Ealey
Samara Thomas
Scott Kriss
Sonya Simmons
Spence Kellum
Stephanie Ashcraft
Tereza Nevosadova
Shameka L. Reed
Wells Methodist Church
William Walker
Wisdom Foundation
Zuri Davis
Zyon Davis

MUSIC FIRST INITIATIVE

Abbye West Pates
Alphonso Danders
Ardenland
Austin Lee
Bill & Temperence
Buchanan Westover
Carole Bell-Cooper
Coup-Deville
Cody Cox & The Furrows
Delta Mountain Boys
Derrick Cooper
Dexter Allen
Doug Frank Hodnett Blues Jam
Eric Stracener
Fondren Guitars Rock Band
Fred Robinson
Garrad Lee
Gary Scott
Herbert Brown
Jason Thompson
Jeremiah Webb
Joe Banks
Kobie Singleton
Linus Morgan
Lizz Stroud Band
Lonnie Gordon
Marcus Battle
Mike & Marty
Mississippi Symphony Orchestra
Phillip Rollins
Rob Barnes
Sam Scott
Scott Albert Johnson
Stephen Brown
Tawanna Shaunte
Time To Move Band
Under Discussion

close x

Contact us.

Click the button below to receive updates about all GJAC events and activities.

Sign Up Now

or

T: 601.960.1557   F: 601.960.1596

info@greaterjacksonartscouncil.com

Mailing Address: P.O. Box 17 Jackson, MS 39205
Physical Address: 201 East Pascagoula Suite 103 Jackson, MS 39201